Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Gabriel’s, Aldersbrook

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
The PCC of St Gabriel’s, Aldersbrook is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The PCC of St Gabriel’s, Aldersbrook complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
• To administer our electoral roll records;
• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
• To manage our employees and volunteers;
• To fundraise and promote the interests of St Gabriel’s, Aldersbrook;
• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Gabriel’s

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
• Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations for financial processing of donations, including processing of gift aid donations.
• Processing is necessary for compliance with Church Representation Rules (CRR) for information held on the electoral roll
• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared for processes connected with the purposes outlined when the data was originally collected. Your personal data will not be used for any additional purposes without consent. We will not share your data with third parties, except where required for financial processing such as collection of gift aid donation from HMRC.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance recommended by the Church of England.
Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –
• The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Gabriel’s, Aldersbrook holds about you;
• The right to request that the PCC of St Gabriel’s, Aldersbrook corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Gabriel’s, Aldersbrook to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary at church@stgabrielsaldersbrook.org.uk or parish office 020 8989 0315

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.